Annual Awards

                         
                                THE FIELDS TROPHY
                        for Most Improved Junior Player

 YEAR
 RECIPIENT
 INSTRUMENT
 1996
 Emma Walker
 Cornet
 1997
 Lucy Stonehouse
 Cornet
 1998
 Lisa Copland
 Cornet
 1999
 Michael Lovell
 Trombone
 2000
 Lauren Breckon
 Cornet
 2001
 Rebacca Shepherd
 Horn
 2002
 Bethany Breckon
 Cornet
 2003
 Bethany Breckon
 Cornet
 2004
 Rebecca Bointon
 Horn
 2005
 Mathew Williams
Cornet 
 2006
 Peter Robb
 Trombone
 2008
 Jessica Eddon
 Cornet
 2009
 Matt Neal
 Euphonium
 2010
 Alex Eddon
 Horn
 2011
 Jessica Edmond
 Horn
 2012
 Jennie Winter
 Cornet
 2013
 George Hodgson
 Horn
 2014
 Stephanie Henson
 Cornet
 2015
 Charlotte Simpson
 Trombone
 2016
 Jack Magson
 Cornet
 2017 Helen Eddon Horn



                           THE W.J.ROBINSON TROPHY
                        for Most Improved Senior Player

 YEAR
 RECIPIENT
 INSTRUMENT
 1993
 Jeanette Kendall
Cornet 
 1994
 Robin Harlow
Trombone 
 1995
Sharon Pape 
Soprano 
 1996
Jeanette Mead 
 Euphonium
 1997
Nicolette Wood 
 Cornet
 1998
Katherine Sisk 
 Cornet
 1999
Nicolette Wood 
Cornet 
 2000
Michael Lovell 
Trombone 
 2001
 Georgina Shepherd
Euphonium 
 2002
 Steven Lovell
Trombone
 2003
 Lauren Breckon
Cornet 
 2004
Katherine Sisk 
 Cornet
 2005
 Bethany Breckon
 Euphonium
 2006
Helen Bointon 
EEb Bass 
 2007
Sandra Eddon 
Trombone 
 2008
 Lauren Breckon
 Cornet
 2009
Jade Schoefield 
Cornet 
 2010
Ian Ahearn 
BBb Bass 
 2011
Matt Neal 
 Percussion
 2012
Jessica Eddon 
 Cornet
 2013
Jacob Konya 
Cornet 
 2014
 Kirsty Brown
Trombone 
 2015
 Graham Dadswell
 Cornet
 2016
 Chloe Brown
 Cornet
 2017 Jenny Winter Cornet




                 

              
             THE HERBERT BRECKON MEMORIAL TROPHY
           Winner of Band Solo Competition open section
                                
 YEAR
 RECIPIENT
 INSTRUMENT
 2001
 Georgina Shepherd
 Euphonium
 2002
 Lisa Copland
 Cornet
 2003
 Georgina Shepherd
 Euphonium
 2004
 Georgina Shepherd
 Euphonium
 2005
 Bethany Breckon
 Euphonium
 2006
 Lauren Breckon
 Cornet

2006 was the last year this internal competition was held.
In 2015 the trophy was awarded to the player making the
most outstanding contribution to the band's performances
throughout the year, from a poll of the players.
             
               THE PLAYER'S PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 YEAR
 RECIPIENT
 INSTRUMENT
 2015
 Lauren Breckon
 Cornet
 2016
 Ian Ahearn
 EEb Bass
 2017 Helen Bointon Baritone






             THE MILLENIUM TROPHY
          for work 'behind the scenes'

 YEAR
 RECIPIENT
 2000
 Gordon Masterman
 2001
 Chris Bramley
 2002
 Gwen Andrews
 2003
 Jeanette Mead
 2004
 Edwin Harrison
 2005
 Helen Breckon
 2006
 Ken Fletcher
 2007
 Joyce Masterman
 2008
 Mike Breckon
 2009
 Katherine Smith
 2010
 Tanya Rex
 2011
 Ken Chadwick
 2012
 Lauren Breckon
 2013
 Ian Ahearn
 2014
 Matt Neal
 2015
 Helen Eddon
 2016
Lisa Henson 
 2017 Brian Anderson




Comments